TUESDAY, APRIL 7 - SESSIONS & SPEAKERS

 TOURS 1T & 2T [2:00 PM - 4:30 PM]

PEARL DISTRICT & CONFLUENCE PARK -TRANSFORMING SAN ANTONIO

  Frates Seeligson & Bobby Eichholz, - (1) CEPH, HSW

 

SAFETY IN THE FENCING WORLD - SAN ANTONIO JAPANESE TEA GARDENS 
 
Esti Karo - (1) CEPH, HSW

 

See Details

 

 SESSION 1: Room 207  [2:00 PM - 3:00 PM]


JACOBUS 'JAC' L. GUBBELS, 1896-1976
 
Sandra Chipley- (1) CEPH,HSW

See Details

 SESSION 2: Room 207  [3:00 PM - 4:00 PM]


ASLA WINNERS IN TEXAS  
 
Carson Chapman - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details


 

WELCOME RECEPTION     [6:30 PM – 9:30 PM]

SAN ANTONIO BOTANICAL GARDENS

Sponsored by BrightView


WEDNESDAY, APRIL 8 - SESSIONS & SPEAKERS


 SESSION 3T:       [6:00 AM – 7:00 AM]


DOWNTOWN JOGGING TOUR OF SAN ANTONIO 
  Nicholas G. Nelson, (1) CEPH, HSW
Tour begins at convention center entrance in front of Lila Cockrell Theatre

See Details

 KEYNOTE SESSION 3: HEMISFAIR BALLROOM C1-C2     [8:00 AM – 9:00 AM]

CREATIVE LEADERSHIP: BUILDING A CULTURE OF INNOVATION
 
Jonathan Fanning, (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details


EXHIBIT HALL BREAK: EXHIBIT HALL 4B [9:00 AM – 10:00 AM]


 SESSION 4A: CLASSROOM A    [10:00 AM – 11:00 AM]

PROTECTING TREES DURING DEVELOPMENT
  
Sam Hill - (1) CEPH, Sustainability

See Details

 SESSION 4B: CLASSROOM B    [10:00 AM – 11:00 AM]

WESTCHASE PROMENADE: PLAN TO PROCEED
    Peter Caldwell, Luis Guajardo, Margaret Wallace Brown, & Rep. Jim Murphy - (1)        CEPH, HSW

See Details

 SESSION 4C: CLASSROOM C (ROOM 207)   [10:00 AM – 11:00 AM]

THE ICON – FROM CONCEPT TO REALITY
    
Steven Spears, FASLA, PLA, AICP and Alex Ramirez, PLA - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

EXHIBIT HALL BREAK: EXHIBIT HALL 4B  [11:00 AM - 11:30 AM]

 

SESSION 5A: CLASSROOM A   [11:30 AM – 12:30 PM]


DESIGN IN A WARM WORLD
   Michael Murphy  - (1) CEPH, SUSTAINABLE

See Details

 SESSION 5B: CLASSROOM B   [11:30 AM – 12:30 PM]

WATER MAGIC: CONSERVE, RESTORE & CELEBRATE WATER
  Heth Kendrick, PLA, Brian Dench, PE, & Michael Jackson - (1) CEPH, Sustainable

See Details

 SESSION 5C: CLASSROOM C (ROOM 207)   [11:30 AM – 12:30 PM]

LAND-RESPONSIVE DESIGN
   Sarah Dooling, Chris Jackson, PLA, LEED AP, Shaney Clemmons, PLA, ASLA, &       Lauren Woodward Stanley, AIA - (1) CEPH, HSW  
 

See Details

AWARDS LUNCH: HEMISFAIR BALLROOM C1-C2  [12:30 PM – 2:00 PM]

National Update with Wendy Miller, ASLA President and Professional Awards Recognition

 SESSION 6A: CLASSROOM A  [2:00 PM – 3:00 PM]

FROM PARKING LOTS TO PARKS - PARKS AS A CATALYST
  Daniel Woodroffe , Bryan Kaminski, & Dr Molly Beth Malcolm - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 SESSION 6B: CLASSROOM B   [2:00 PM – 3:00 PM]

CREATIVE REGIONALIST DESIGN
 
David Hopman - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 SESSION 6C: CLASSROOM C (ROOM 207)    [2:00 PM – 3:00 PM]

THE BENNY J. SIMPSON ECOPARK   Daniel Cunningham; - (1) CEPH, SUSTAINABLE
See Details

EXHIBIT HALL BREAK: EXHIBIT HALL 4B   [3:00 PM – 4:00 PM]


 SESSION 7A: CLASSROOM A    [4:00 PM – 5:00 PM]

PRAIRIES: THE ROOT OF THE SOLUTION
 
 Jim Blackburn, Katie Coyne & Jamie Gonzalez - (1) CEPH, SUSTAINABLE

See Details

 SESSION 7B: CLASSROOM B   [4:00 PM – 5:00 PM]

NEW CONCEPTS IN TEXAS UNIVERSITIES
 
Allan W. Shearer, Ph.D., ASLA, Taner R. Ozdil, Ph.D., ASLA, Galen Newman, Ph.D., ASLA, & Eric A. Bernard, PLA, ASLA - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 SESSION 7C: CLASSROOM C (ROOM 207)    [4:00 PM – 5:00 PM]

LIVING WITH AND WITHOUT WATER
 Steven Spears, FASLA, PLA, AICP, Alex Ramirez, PLA, & Rebecca Leonard, FAICP, PLA, LEED AP, CNU A - (1) CEPH, SUSTAINABLE

See Details

SESSION 8: CLASSROOM C (ROOM 207)  [5:00 PM – 6:00 PM]

INCLUSIVE PLAY DESIGN
  
Jill Moore & John McConkey - (1) CEPH, BARRIER FREE

See Details


THURSDAY, APRIL 8 - SESSIONS & SPEAKERS


SESSION 4T:   [6:00 AM - 7:00 AM]

DOWNTOWN JOGGING TOUR OF SAN ANTONIO - Meet at convention center entrance in front of Lila Cockrell Theatre
 
Nicholas G. Nelson, (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 KEYNOTE SESSION 9: HEMISFAIR BALLROOM C1-C2  [8:00 AM – 9:00 AM]

GROWING DIGITAL: CAN SOCIAL MEDIA HELP YOUR PUBLIC OUTREACH OR MARKETING STRATEGY TAKE FLIGHT?
Daniel Cunningham, (1) CEPH

See Details


 EXHIBIT HALL BREAK: EXHIBIT HALL 4B  [9:00 AM – 10:00 AM]


SESSION 10A: CLASSROOM A   [10:00 AM – 11:00 AM]

GREEN STORM INFRASTRUCTURE FOR REGIONAL CENTERS  
  
Mikel Wilkins - PE, ENV-SP and  Brandon Herman - PLA, AICP- (1) CEPH, HSW, SUSTAINABLE

See Details

 
 SESSION 10B: CLASSROOM B  [10:00 AM – 11:00 AM]

TAGGING TREES EFFICIENTLY
  Scott Evans - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 SESSION 10C: CLASSROOM C (ROOM 207)  [10:00 AM – 11:00 AM]

TBAE ENFORCEMENT UPDATE
  Jack W. Stamps & Steve Ramirez - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 SESSION 11A: CLASSROOM A [11:00 AM – 12:00 PM]

A SHARED VISION: UTSA & SAN ANTONIO
Andrew Sullivan, ASLSA , Ryan Losch, AICP, AIA -   Veronica Mendez - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 SESSION 11B: CLASSROOM B [11:00 AM – 12:00 PM]

MASTER PLANNING CREEK RESTORATION
Jodi House, Vince Sortman, Mikel Wilkins, Kathryn Nelson - (1) CEPH, HSW, SUSTAINABLE

See Details

 SESSION 11C: CLASSROOM C (ROOM 207)  [11:00 AM – 12:00 PM]

THE CULINARY CONNECTION
John Troy, Christine Ten Eyck, Leah Hales, Mary Keilers - (1) CEPH, SUSTAINABLE

See Details

 SESSION 12A: CLASSROOM A [1:30 PM – 2:30 PM]

AVOIDING DROUGHT STRESS
Emmett Muennink- (1) CEPH, HSW, SUSTAINABLE

See Details

 SESSION 12B: CLASSROOM B [1:30 PM – 2:30 PM]

A GROWERS' PERSPECTIVE TO CONTRACT GROWING 
 James Harden - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 SESSION 12C: CLASSROOM C (ROOM 207)  [1:30 PM – 2:30 PM]

PLANNING FOR SUSTAINABLE CITIES
Jim Carrillo, PLA, FAICP; Rebecca Leonard, PLA, FAICP, LEED AP, CNU-A, Aaron Tuley, AICP - (1) CEPH, HSW, SUSTAINABLE

See Details


 LUNCH IN EXHIBIT HALL / EXHIBIT HALL BREAK  [12:00 PM - 1:00 PM]

SESSION 13: CLASSROOM C (ROOM 207)   [11:00 AM – 12:00 PM]

DESIGN BUILD
Kristi Avalos - (1) CEPH, HSW, BARRIER FREE

See Details