WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24, SESSIONS & SPEAKERS

OPENING SESSION KEYNOTE SPEAKER: GRAND BALLROOM [1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

THE DFW BRANCH WATER NETWORK - Nature Informs New Urban Models

 Kevin Sloan - (1) HSW

 

 SESSION 2 - [2:30 PM - 5:30 PM]


EFFECTIVE PLAYGROUND SURFACING
 Rolf Huber - (3) CEPH, Barrier-Free design

See Details

TOURS [3:00 PM – 5:30 PM]

 

PAVESTONE FACTORY TOUR

   Joey Gueda - (1) CEPH

See Details

LIVING EARTH FACTORY TOUR

 Paul Tomaso - (1) CEPH

 

THURSDAY, APRIL 19,  SESSIONS & SPEAKERS


 SUNRISE BEACH RUN     [6:00 AM – 7:00 AM]


BEACH RUN 
  Nicholas G. Nelson

See Details

 KEYNOTE SESSION: GRAND BALLROOM AB     [8:00 AM – 9:00 AM]

FROM THE BOTTOM UP                                                
   Chad Pregracke - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 SESSION 2A: CLASSROOM A    [9:30 AM – 10:30 AM]

 AFTER THE FLOOD: HOUSTON’S BAYOUS PAST, PRESENT, AND FUTURE 
       
Scott McCready, Chip Place, and Andrew Groocock  - (1) CEPH,  HSW

See Details

 SESSION 2B: CLASSROOM B    [9:30 AM – 10:30 AM]
BRINGING NATURE TO THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL DISTRICT
  Jim Walker, Heather Venhaus, and Justin Hayes   - (1) CEPH, HSW, (1) Energy Efficient/Sustainable Design

See Details

 SESSION 2C: GALLEON    [9:30 AM – 10:30 AM]

ALTERNATIVE BUSINESS STRUCTURES AND SMALL SHOP COLLABORATION
    
Jessica Zarowitz, Brian Ott, Jennifer Orr, and Cameron Campbell  
       - (1) CEPH

See Details

 SESSION 3A: CLASSROOM A    [10:30 AM – 11:30 AM]

AFTER THE DELUGE
   
Kurt Culbertson    - (1) CEPH, HSW                            

See Details

 SESSION 3B: CLASSROOM B   [10:30 AM – 11:30 AM]

AUGMENTING DESIGN WORKFLOWS WITH INFORMATION MODELING
    
Eric Gilbey  - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 SESSION 3C: GALLEON   [10:30 AM – 11:30 AM]

GI - LESSONS LEARNED ON GETTING DEVELOPERS BUY-IN
 
David Batts  - (1) CEPH, HSW,  Energy Efficient/Sustainable Design   
 

See Details

 SESSION 4A: CLASSROOM A  [1:00 PM – 2 :00PM]

PORT AS LANDSCAPE: FROM LOGISTICAL FIELD TO URBAN TERRAIN
     Rich Byrnes, Michael Robinson, and Natalia Beard     - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 SESSION 4B: CLASSROOM B   [1:00 PM – 2:00 PM]

THE ART OF STORYTELLING 
     Alan Colyer  

See Details

 SESSION 4C: GALLEON    [1:00 PM – 2:00 PM]

ENGAGED EDUCATION: TEACHING AND RESEARCH FOR TEXAS  Diane Allen, Eric Bernard, Ph.D., Bruce Dvorak, and Allan Shearer, Ph.D - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 

 WILA DISCUSSION    [2:00 PM – 2:30 PM]

WILA DISCUSSION 
           
Anna delos Angeles, Ying Liang. Abigail Phillips

See Details

 SESSION 5A: CLASSROOM A    [2:30 PM – 3:30 PM]

SOIL BELOW PAVEMENT: OPTIMIZING GROWING CONDITIONS FOR URBAN TREES
   Michael Mauer and E. Thomas Smiley, PhD   - (1) CEPH, HSW, (1) ISA, Aborist

See Details

 SESSION 5B: CLASSROOM B   [2:30 PM – 3:30 PM]

THE TRAVELS OF PLANTS AND THE PEOPLE THAT CARRIED THEM 
 
 Beth Clark
   - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 SESSION 5C: GALLEON    [2:30 PM – 3:30 PM]

RISK MANAGEMENT: UNDERSTANDING ARCHITECTURAL CONTRACTS AND CLAUSES                                                                                 Karalynn Cromeens  - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 WALKING TOUR    [2:30 PM – 3:30 PM]

PROJECT SIT - SEAWALL INTERPRETIVE TRAIL WALKING TOUR
  Karla Klay, Kelly Snook and John Carrara   - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 SESSION 6A: CLASSROOM A   [3:30 PM – 4:30 PM]

THE BLAME GAME: LIMITING LIABILITY IN A CHANGING CONSULTING ENVIRONMENT                                                                    Wade Peterson   - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 SESSION 6B: CLASSROOM B  [3:30 PM – 4:30 PM]
$#&@ING LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS! WHY MAINTENANCE FOLKS HATE US  
Leslie Wren and Shane Wilbur   - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 SESSION 6C: GALLEON   [3:30 PM – 4:30 PM]

AN UPDATE FROM YOUR LICENSING BOARD
  
Jack Stamps and Glenn Garry      - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details


 SESSION 7A: CLASSROOM A  [5:00 PM – 6:00 PM]

NORTH TEXAS CASE STUDIES
 Taner Ozdil, Ph.D., Jim Manskey, Steven Spears, and Barbara Deutsch  - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details


 SESSION 7B: CLASSROOM B  [5:00 PM – 6:00 PM]

COASTAL HERITAGE PRESERVE - RESTORE AND ACTIVATE AN EXTRAORDINAY LANDSCAPE
   Karla Klay, Eric Leshinsky, and Coleman Coker  - (1) CEPH, (1) Energy Efficient Sustainable Design

See Details

 SESSION 7C: GALLEON  [5:00 PM – 6:00 PM]

THE WHAT, WHY, AND HOW OF HIGH-PERFORMANCE URBAN TREES
   Matthew Werle   - (1) CEPH, (1) HSW, (1) Energy Efficiency/Sustainable Design, (1) ISA, Aborist

See Details

 TOUR  [5:00 PM - 6:00 PM]

CASE STUDY: BEST LIGHTING PRACTICES   
    Jared Gunlock 
 - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details


FRIDAY, APRIL 20 - SESSIONS & SPEAKERS


 DOWNTOWN HISTORIC DISTRICT RUN     [6:00 AM – 7:00 AM]


DOWNTOWN HISTORIC DISTRICT RUN 
  Nicholas G. Nelson

See Details

 KEYNOTE SESSION: GRAND BALLROOM AB  [8:00 AM – 9:00 AM]

IF YOU CAN'T SEE THE URBAN FOREST FOR THE DYING TREES...It's Time to Get Some New Specs
   Todd Watson, PhD    - (1) CEPH,HSW, (1) ISA, Aborist                                                                                     

See Details

 SESSION 9A: CLASSROOM A  [9:30 AM – 10:30 AM]

SEVEN MOST COMMON PAVING MISTAKES
 Wade Peterson  - (1) CEPH,HSW

See Details

 SESSION 9B: CLASSROOM B  [9:30 AM – 10:30 AM]

HOW THE INTERNET OF THINGS IS TRANSFORMING IRRIGATION 
  Kenneth Cook and Amir Omar  - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 SESSION 9C: GALLEON  [9:30 AM – 10:30 AM]

ENVISIONING A THRIVING TEXAS/MEXICO BORDER 
  
Mitch Wright,  and Jeremy Merrill, Ph.D    - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 SESSION 10A: CLASSROOM A  [11:00 AM – 12:00 PM]

LANDSCAPE AGRICULTURE: ART AND SCIENCE OF FOOD SYSTEMS
  Matt Baumgarten, Scott Snodgrass, and Jake Salzman    - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 SESSION 10B: CLASSROOM B  [11:00 AM – 12:00 PM]

FLIGHT, FLOWS, AND NEW FIELDS
    Amna Ansari and Marcus Martinez  - (1) CEPH, HSW                                                                                  


See Details

 SESSION 10C: GALLEON   [11:00 AM – 12:00 PM]

WATER-EFFICIENT LANDSCAPE DESIGN WITH DESIGN TECHNOLOGY 
   
Eric Gilbey
   - (1) CEPH, HSW

      
See Details

 SESSION 11A: CLASSROOM A  [1:30 PM – 2:30 PM]

WHOLE-PROJECT STEWARDSHIP: DESIGN AS IF CONSTRUCTION MATTERED
  
Patrick Owens and Mark Dennis       - (1) CEPH, HSW                                                                                                                                    
See Details

 SESSION 11B: CLASSROOM B  [1:30 PM – 2:30 PM]

HOUSTON BOTANIC GARDEN: CULTIVATING A GARDEN CULTURE
 
– Sheila Condon and Mary Keilers, and Claudia Vassar    - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details 

 SESSION 11C: GALLEON  [1:30 PM – 2:30 PM]

VIRTUAL REALITY TOOLKIT FOR LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS
   Yishuen Lo
     

  See Details 

 SESSION 12: GRAND BALLROOM AB  [2:30 PM – 3:30 PM]

ACCESSIBILITY FOR OUTDOOR DEVELOPED AREAS
    Jeromy Murphy   - (1) CEPH, HSW, BARRIER FREE DESIGN

 See Details