WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24 - SESSIONS & SPEAKERS

OPENING SESSION SPEAKER: GRAND BALLROOM  [1:30 PM - 2:30 PM]

THE DFW BRANCH WATER NETWORK - Nature Informs New Urban Models

  Kevin Sloan - (1) HSW

 

See Details

 

 SESSION 2: GRAND BALLROOM  [2:30 PM - 5:30 PM]


EFFECTIVE PLAYGROUND SURFACING 
 
Rolf Huber - (3) CEPH, Barrier-Free design

See Details

 SESSION 2T:   [2:30 PM - 5:30 PM]


SKETCH CRAWL  
 
Robin Frye - (0) CEPH

See Details

TOUR: FRONT DROP-OFF AREA [2:30 PM – 5:30 PM]

 

PAVESTONE FACTORY TOUR

   Joey Guedea - (1) CEPH, HSW

LIVING EARTH FACTORY TOUR

 Paul Tomaso - (1) CEPH, HSW

 

See Details

 

WELCOME RECEPTION     [7:00 PM – (9:30 PM]

HOSTED AT COMPLETE LANDSCULPTURE
  2000 Sandy Lane, Dallas, TX 75220

  See Details


THURSDAY, APRIL 25 - SESSIONS & SPEAKERS


 SESSION 3: JUMP START     [6:00 AM – 7:00 AM]


Jogging Tour of Irving - Meet at convention center front drop off area
  Nicholas G. Nelson, (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

Sunrise Yoga - Location:  Irving Convention Center - South Side Tree Grove
 Rita Jones

See Details

 KEYNOTE SESSION: GRAND BALLROOM AB     [8:00 AM – 9:00 AM]

INVESTING IN IRVING' FUTURE                                               
   Rick Stofer, Beth Bowman, Casey Tate  - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

EXHIBIT HALL MINI SESSION: Classroom A [9:30 AM – 9:45 AM]

SOIL COMPACTION...THE EFFECT ON TREES
 Jorge Gaona, TreeNewal- (.25) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 

 SESSION 5A: CLASSROOM A    [10:00 AM – 11:00 AM]

ON PRESERVING AND MANAGING CULTURAL LANDSCAPES
  
Aaron Tuley - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 SESSION 5B: CLASSROOM B    [10:00 AM – 11:00 AM]

COOL SCHOOLS COMMUNITY PARKS
 
Matt Grubisich, Robert Kent & Willis Winters - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 SESSION 5C: CLASSROOM C (JR. BALLROOM AB)   [10:00 AM – 11:00 AM]

TREES AND THE URBAN LANDSCAPE
    
Daniel Woodroffe, Keith Mars, & Patti Dodson - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 SESSION 5D: CLASSROOM D (JR. BALLROOM CD)   [10:00 AM – 11:00 AM]

UNIFYING THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT - FT WORTH BLUE ZONE PROJECT
   
 
Tom Galbreath - (1) CEPH, HSW 
                  

See Details

 SESSION 6A: CLASSROOM A   [1:00 PM – 2:00 PM]
 
THE 'RIGHT' TURN TO A PLAZA
  Mindy Cooper, Sravya Garladenne, & Alan Holt - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details


 SESSION 6B: CLASSROOM B   [1:00 PM – 2:00 PM]

RE-ANIMATING WILLIAMS SQUARE
  Chuck McDaniel, Leah Hales, Casey Tate - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 SESSION 6C: CLASSROOM C (JR. BALLROOM AB)   [1:00 PM – 2:00 PM]

STRENGTHENING COMMUNITY FABRIC
   Nicholas Nelson & Kimberly Phillips White - (1) CEPH, HSW  
 

See Details

 SESSION 6D: CLASSROOM D (JR BALLROOM CD)  [1:00 PM – 2:00 PM]

TBAE NEWS AND UPDATES
 
Julie Hilderbarn, Glenn Garry, Chad David, & Brent Luck - (1) CEPH, HSW    
 

See Details

EXHIBIT HALL MINI SESSION: Classroom A  [2:00 PM – 2:15 PM]

FUSING OUTDOOR FITNESS & COMMUNITY
 Leigh Walden, Fun Abounds- (.25) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 SESSION 7A: CLASSROOM A  [2:30 PM – 3 :30 PM]

WATER & HUMAN SETTLEMENTS
  Adrian Parr, Taner Ozdil, Joowon Im, & Oswald Jenewein - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details
 
 SESSION 7B: CLASSROOM B   [2:30 PM – 3 :30 PM]

TRAILS - THE OTHER TOD (TOD)
 
Bud Melton & Lenny Hughes - (1) CEPH, HSW 

See Details

 SESSION 7C: CLASSROOM C (JR. BALLROOM AB)    [2:30 PM – 3 :30 PM]

THE OLE! TEXAS INITIATIVE   Charles Klein & Kristi Gaines  - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 SESSION 7D: CLASSROOM D (JR BALLROOM CD)    [2:30 PM – 3 :30 PM]

LARE 101
 
Gail Ferry, Chip Winslow, John Fain, Joe Pack, Austin Hicks - (0) CEPH

See Details
 
EXHIBIT HALL MINI SESSION: Classroom B [3:45 PM – 4:00 PM]

THE RIO OF HEALTHY URBAN TREES
 Matthew Werle, GreenBlue Urban - (.25) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 SESSION 8A: CLASSROOM A    [4:00 PM – 5:00 PM]

A WILDER VISION
 
Adam Brewster - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 SESSION 8B: CLASSROOM B   [4:00 PM – 5:00 PM]

COLLABORATING WITH CONTRACTORS
 
Mark Colby and Matt Fisher - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 SESSION 8C: CLASSROOM C (JR. BALLROOM AB)    [4:00 PM – 5:00 PM]

PATHWAY ACCESSIBILITY AND DATA
 
 Jonathan Duvall- (1) CEPH, Barrier-free Design

See Details

SESSION 8D: CLASSROOM D (JR BALLROOM CD)    [4:00 PM – 5:00 PM]

BIG ART IN PRIVATE LANDSCAPES
 
Russell Laughlin, Lisa Horne, & Salvador Impastato - (1) CEPH, HSW


See Details


FRIDAY, APRIL 26 - SESSIONS & SPEAKERS


 WELLNESS SESSION   [6:00 AM - 7:00 AM]

SUNRISE YOGA
 
Rita Jones

See Details

 SESSION 9A: CLASSROOM A  [8:00 AM – 9:00 AM]

THE WATER EFFICIENT LANDSCAPE
  Patrick Dickinson      - (1) CEPH, Sustainable Design

See Details

 SESSION 9B: CLASSROOM B  [8:00 AM – 9:00 AM]

DESIGNING SUSTAINABLE SPLASH PADS
  
Jim Bassi - (1) CEPH, Sustainable Design

See Details

 SESSION 9C: CLASSROOM C (JR. BALLROOM AB)   [8:00 AM – 9:00 AM]

SUCCESSFUL SMALL DESIGN OFFICE
  
Kelly Cook, & Carol Cook - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details


 SESSION 9D: CLASSROOM D (JR BALLROOM CD)  [8:00 AM – 9:00 AM]

THE FUTURE IS FEMALE: WOMEN IN CREATIVE PLACEMAKING
 
Molly Plummer, Constance Y. White, Krista Nightengale, & Lizzie MacWillie -(1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

EXHIBIT HALL MINI SESSION: Classroom B  [9:15AM – 9:30 AM]

CONSIDERING MATERIAL RELEVANCE FOR DESIGN OF OUTDOOR SPACES
 Melissa enao-Robledo, Landscape Forms- (.25) CEPH, HSW

See Details


KEYNOTE SESSION: GRAND BALLROOM  [9:45 AM – 11:00 AM]

COMMUNITY AS CORPORATION: TALENT RETENTION STRATEGIES FOR BROADER ECONOMIC GROWTH
  Majora Carter - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

SESSION 11A: CLASSROOM A   [11:30 PM – 12:30 PM]

NORTH OF THE RED RIVER: GSI IN OKLAHOMA
 
Thomas Woodfin, Rachel Ware, & Jason Vogel - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 
 SESSION 11B: CLASSROOM B  [11:30 PM – 12:30 PM]

A NEW LIFE AFTER MINING
Texas APA / Texas ASLA Partner Session.
 
Kevin Ramberg, Rebecca Leonard, & Steven Spears- (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 SESSION 11C: CLASSROOM C (JR. BALLROOM AB)  [11:30 PM – 12:30 PM]

JOSEY LAKE PARK
  Sheila Condon, Brady Dietert, Tricia Brasseaux  - (1) CEPH, HSW

SESSION 11D: CLASSROOM D (JR BALLROOM CD)  [11:30 AM – 12:30 PM]

GERMINATE KNOWLEDGE OF SEED
 
Geoffrey Hall, Matt Skinner & George Cates - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details

 SESSION 12: GRAND BALLROOM [2:00 PM – 3:00 PM]

ACCESSIBLE HARDSCAPES - THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UGLY
 
Kim Goss & Jimmy Bell - (1) CEPH, Barrier Free 

See Details

TOUR - HILTON ANATOLE [3:00 PM – 4:00 PM]

A WALKING TOUR OF HOTEL ANATOLE
 
2201 N Stemmons Fwy, Dallas, TX 75207

Xin Yang & Gabriela Weber - (1) CEPH, HSW

See Details